Queen Mary University of London wins the Nuremberg Moot Court 2021
The Nuremberg Moot Court 2021 ended on 30 July after the brilliant participation of more than 190 students from 46 universities located in 30 countries.
The International Nuremberg Principles Academy and the Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg congratulate all the teams for their hard work and effort.
Despite the exceptional and difficult circumstances created by the COVID-19 pandemic, the students demonstrated outstanding advocacy skills and successfully addressed the 2021 case that touched upon issues related to enslavement as a crime against humanity and amnesties.
Judges consisted of high-profile international and national judges, prosecutors, academics, and civil society actors. Judge Raul Pangalangan, former ICC Judge, presided during the Finals.
Click here to watch the Online Award Ceremony.
Click here to watch the Finals.
For photos, visit our Facebook page.
Results
Winners of the Nuremberg Moot Court 2021
1st Place - Queen Mary University of London – United Kingdom
- Mr. Rojae Brown
- Ms. Mara Ionita
- Ms. Basanti Mardemootoo
2nd Place - Maastricht University – The Netherlands
- Ms. Carmen Enciso
- Ms. Moramay Koomen
- Mr. Fehmi Levent Özkan
- Ms. Anna Wischermann
First Best Speaker
- Ms. Basanti Mardemootoo, Queen Mary University of London
Second Best Speakers
- Mr. Pedro Henrique Azevedo, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
- Ms. Martina Calcaterra, Università degli Studi di Milano
- Mr. Daniel Mullin, BPP University
- Ms. Julia Brito Ospina, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
- Mr. Fehmi Levent Özkan, Maastricht University
- Ms. Mariia Petrova, National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy
- Ms. Juliette van Ratingen, University of Sydney
- Ms. Anna Wischermann, Maastricht University
Best Memorandum - Prosecution Award
The Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University – India
- Ms. Sowmya Mahalingam
- Ms. Smriti R. Saroja
- Ms. Yeseswini Shanmuga Sundaram
- Mr. Sunand Subramaniam
The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences – India
- Mr. Agniva Chakrabarti
- Mr. Abhinav Gupta
- Mr. John Noble
- Mr. Sushovan Patnaik
- Mr. Enaksh Srivastava
Best Memorandum - Defense Award
Fudan University – China
- Ms. Jiahui Ding
- Ms. Shiyuan Li
- Mr. Wanghao Wu
- Ms. Zichun Xu
- Mr. Erdong Zhao
Honourable mentions in alphabetical order
Universidade Federal de Uberlandia
Al-Azhar University (joint team)
Babes-Bolyai University
Birzeit University
BPP University
Cavendish University Uganda
Creighton University School of Law
Denning Law School-Pakistan
East China University of Political Science and Law
Europa-Universität Viadrina Frankfurt (Oder)
Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Galatasaray Üniversitesi
General Sir John Kotelawela Defence University
Goverment College University, Faisalabad
Istanbul Center of International Law
Jagiellonian University
JSC KIMEP University
Koc University
Kutafin Moscow State Law University
Lloyd Law College, Greater Noida
Maastricht University
Makerere University Kampala-Uganda
Menoufia university
Modern International Study (MIS) Centre
Monash University
National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy
National University of Singapore
Pazmany Peter Catholic University
Queen Mary University of London
Royal University of Law and Economics
School of Law, Bennett University
Singapore Management University
Strathmore University
Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv
The Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University
Udmurt State University - University of Nairobi - Southern Illinois University
Universidad de la República Oriental del Uruguay
Università degli Studi di Milano
Universitas Gadjah Mada
Université de Lille
University of Jordan
University of Oxford
University of Regensburg
University of Sydney
University of Warsaw